Header Top
Header Top
Header Top
Header Bottom
News Photo

Chisholm Trail Boy's Track and Field Team Take 2nd In District!

Outdoor Track & Field - Thu, Apr. 14, 2016

The District 5-5A Track and Field Meet was held at Brewer High School on April 11-12.  The Chisholm Trail boy's team claimed 2nd place, and the girl's team took 6th. Several individuals qualified for the Regional Track and Field Meet scheduled for, April 29th at Texas Tech University.  

Individual Regional Qualifiers are:

The Girls 4 x 200 meter relay - 2nd, Codi Tucker, Morgan Hugg, Alaina Hernandez, To'Kia West with a total time of, 1:46.15
The Boys 4 x 100 meter relay -  1st, Kristen West, Ke-Shawn Gbanquoi, Melvin Johnson with a time of, 42.24
The Boys 4 x 400 meter relay - 2nd, Jose Murillo, Enrique Luna, Hassan Mustapha, Melvin Johnson with a time of, 3:23.36
Jordan Rollinson - 2nd, 110 Hurdles with a time of, 15.45
Tyson McDaniel - 1st in the 100 meters with a time of, 10.77
Melvin Johnson1st in the 200 meters with a time of, 21.67
Hassan Mustapha - 2nd in the 400 meters with a time of, 51.22
Mike May - 2nd in Discus with a 128'0" throw
Christian Lowery - 2nd in 1600 meters with a time of, 4:36.43
                               1st in 3200 meters with a  time of, 10:12.36
Additionally, several Chisholm Trail school records were broken, and are listed here:

The Boys 4 x 100 meter relay -  Kristen West, Ke-Shawn Gbanquoi, Melvin Johnson with a time of, 42.24

The Boys 4 x 400 meter relay2nd, Jose Murillo, Enrique Luna, Hassan Mustapha, Melvin Johnson with a time of, 3:23.36

Tyson McDaniel - 100 meter race with a time of, 10.73

Melvin Johnson - 200 meter race with a time of, 21.67
 
Bailey Milligan - Shot put with a 30'9" throw
Aamiyah Davis - Long jump with a 16'10" jump
The Girls 4 x 100 meter relay - Taylor Rollinson, Taylor(Codi) Tucker, Sharee Jackson, Alaina Hernandez with a total time of, 50.77
The Girls 4 x 200 meter relay - Codi Tucker, Morgan Hugg, Alaina Hernandez, To'Kia West with a total time of, 1:46.15
The Girls 4 x 400 meter relay - Aamiyah Davis, Ariana Garcia, Taylor(Codi) Tucker, To'Kia West with a total time of, 4:06.97
Justyna Kersten - 100 meter hurdles, 16.59 and 300 meter hurdles, 48.28
Alaina Hernandez - 200 meter race with a time of, 26.23