Header Top
Header Top
Header Top
Header Bottom

2018 Spring Signing Day

General - Mon, May 7, 2018

Eagle Mountain - Saginaw Athletic Department held it's annual, Spring Signing Day at all three high schools throughout the district on Wednesday, May 2, 2018. Congratulations to all athletes who will continue their careers at the collegiate level!

Chisholm Trail High School

 

Cedric Hooper - Track and Field

Garden City Community College

Garden City, KS

Division: NJCAA

Mascot: Broncbuster

Intended College Major: Business

Parents: Rhonda Davis, Betty Davis

Coaches: Brent Brevard

Awards/Accomplishments:

  • 4x400m Relay District Champion
  • 4x400m Relay 2nd place in Area
  • 4x400m Relay Regional Champion
  

Elizabeth Fierro - Soccer

Mountain View College

Dallas, TX

Division: NJCAA Division III

Mascot: Lions

Intended College Major: Criminal Justice

Parents: Valerie Fierro

Coaches: Lindsey Sisco

Awards/Accomplishments:

  • Most improved
  • All-District Honorable Mention
  • Trail Blazer Award
  • Varsity Offensive MVP
  • 1st Team All-District
 

JayQuan Jamerson - Football

Howard Payne University

Brownwood, TX

Division: NCAA Division III

Mascot: Yellowjackets

Intended College Major: Forensic Science

Parents: Johnny and Joy Jamerson

Coaches: Byron Bode, Wes Adair

Awards/Accomplishments:

  • Honorable Mention
  • All-District Reciever
 

Felicity Reeves - Golf

Lyon College

Batesville, AR

Division: NAIA Division I

Mascot: Scots

Intended College Major: Art/Education

Parents: Terry and Rachel Reeves

Coaches: Phil Schwartz

Awards/Accomplishments:

  • Top 10 at 2018 District Tournament
  • 1st at Squaw Valley Tournament
  • 1st at Cross Timbers
  • Girls' Scholar Athlete of the Year
  • Most Improved
  • Athlete of the Week
  • Captain
  • Served on First Tee Junior Advisory Council
  • 1st and 3rd at Fort Worth Junior Championship
  • National Honor Society
  • National Art Honor Sociey
  • Ranger Award of Distinction
  • Ranger Award of Excellence
  • A Honor Roll
  • UIL Solo medalist
  • UIL VASE medalist
 

Sarah Alsabbaheen - Basketball

Garden City Community College

Garden City, KS

Division: NJCAA Division I

Mascot: Broncbuster

Intended College Major: Undecided

Parents: Sonia Guzman

Coaches: Rodney McFadden

Awards/Accomplishments:

  • Captain
  • Newcomer of the Year
  • 3x 1st Team All-District
  • Offensive Player of the Year
  • Sharp Shooter Award
  • 3x playoff appearances
  • CTHS record holder for 1,284 points, most points made in a game (33), career 3 point attempts (721), 3 points in a season (92) career 3 points (247)
  • 3.2 GPA
  • Ranger Award of Excellence
 

Dillon Thomas - Wrestling

Northeastern Junior College

Sterling, CO

Division: NJCAA

Mascot: Plainsmen Pete

Intended College Major: Mechanical

Parents: Eric and Lisa Thomas

Coaches: Terry Wright

Awards/Accomplishments:

  • Freshman - Newcomer of the Year, 2nd in District, 5th in Regionals, State Qualifier
  • Sophomore - Most Outstanding Wrestler, District Champion, 2nd in Regionals, 5th at State
  • Junior - Most Outstanding Wrestler, District Champion, Regional Champion, 2nd at State
  • Senior - Most Outstanding Wrestler, District Champion, Regional Champion, State Champion and first State Champion for Chisholm Trail history in any sport.
  • Award of Excellence - Principles of Agriculture
  • Award of Excellence - Citizenship
 

Victoria Rosas - Cross Country and Track

Midwestern State University

Wichita Falls, TX

Division: NCAA Division II

Mascot: Mustangs

Intended College Major: Mathematics

Parents: Angeles Gonzalez and Jose Rosas

Coaches: Brent Brevard

Awards/Accomplishments:

  • Four year letterman in Cross Country and Track
  • 2015-17 Cross Country Team Captain
  • 2014 Newcomer of the Year
  • Two time named to 1st team All-District Cross Country team.
  • Two time individual and team Regional Qualifier in Cross Country.
  • Led the Cross Country team to the highest team placement at Regionals in school history.
  • 2018 District 6-5A 1600m runner-up
  • Area and Regional 3rd place winner in 16300m
  • School record holder in 1600m, 2 mile, 3 mile, 5K and Distance Medley Relay
  • Gold Standard Member
  • National Honor Society Member
  • Ranked top 4% in her class
  • A honor roll in all AP classes
 

Paul Eppright - Football

Lyon College

Batesville, AR

Division: NAIA

Mascot: Scots

Intended College Major: Pre-Med

Parents: Cristina Soto

Coaches: Byron Bode, Keith Houston

Awards/Accomplishments:

  • Honorable Mention
  • All-District Cornerback 2016
  • 1st team All-District Cornerback 2017
 

Katelynn Roe - Cheerleading

Seward County Community College

Liberal, KS

Division: NJCAA

Mascot: Jayhawk

Intended College Major: Zoology/Wildlife Biology

Parents: Tasha Roe

Coaches: Julianna Clark

Awards/Accomplishments:

  • Named to the 2017-118 Competition Squad and Team Captain
 

Pedro Puente III - Baseball

North Lake College

Irving, TX

Division: NJCAA Division III

Mascot: Blazers

Intended College Major: Animal Biology

Parents: Shelly Puente, Dwane Tockey, Pete and Jennifer Puente

Coaches: Kyle Mickles

Awards/Accomplishments:

  • Two year Varsity Player
  • Two time Academic All-District
 

Sydney King - Softball

McMurry University

Abilene, TX

Division: NCAA Division III

Mascot: War Hawks

Intended College Major: undecided

Parents: Scott and Shelly King

Coaches: Calvin Wright and Kendall Sifuentes

Awards/Accomplishments:

  • Three year varsity starter
  • 2016 club ranking 50-499 nationwide
  • Triple Crown Nationals Champion
  • Four time Academic All-District
  • A honor roll
  • Gold Standard